Return to Tradition Community Web Page

TRADITION COMMUNITY
NEWSLETTER

SPRING EDITION 2013
WELCOME
Tradition Community Newsletter is published by and for
the Homeowners of the Tradition Community
WEBSITE: www.Tradition29585.com
The printed edition will be delivered to your mailbox during the month of March.

Editor: Celise McLaughlin cmclaughlin@sc.rr.com
Advertisers: contact Bill Renault billrenault@sc.rr.com
2013 PUBLICATIONS
The 2013 Editions will be published in March, July and November.
Deadline for articles for the summer edition will be June 30, 2013.

For past newsletters visit the Newsletter Archives Link at:
"www.t29585.com/NewsletterArchive/NewsletterArchives.htm"

My Immortal by Evanescence ~ Photo By Celise McLaughlin
What's Inside
Architecture Review Board Page 5
Canasta Page 11
Community Recognition Page 3
Covenants Page 5
Directory Updates Page 9
Golf - Women's 18 Hole League Page 13
Golf - Nine Hole Ladies Page 11
Golf - Men's League Page 12
Golf - Gold Tee Page 14
Hawaiian Island Adventure Page 7
Humanitarians for Habitats Page 6
Kitchen Renovation Page 15
Litchfield By the Sea Page 4
Litchfield Corridor Beautification Page 15
Live like an Island Girl Page 10
Presidents Corner Page 2
Recommended Reading Page 16
Red Cross National Disaster Team Page 11
Suggested Vendors Page 5
Tennis Page 10
Tradition Health Care Forum Page 8
Walk & Talk Page 10
Water Aerobics Page 9
Willbrook Boulevard Page 4
 
 NOTICE
TRADITION COMMUNITY
GARAGE SALE
SATURDAY, MAY 4, 2013
8 A.M. to NOON
ONE DAY ONLY
Open to All Residents of Tradition
$10.00 Per Household
By Permit Only
Print Garage Sale Application Form


The next LBTS Board Meeting
will be April 5
at 2:00pm at the Beach Club.
Annual Meeting Saturday May 11 at 10:00.
Look for notices in the mail and return your proxy.
Return to Top      Page 2



KEY CONTACTS
President POA Frank D'Amato 235-8885
Clubhouse Tom Ellison 235-8071
Covenants Jeanette Renault 235-3566
ARB Vince Civitarese 237-3568
Grounds Alex Heardon 843-241-3287
[Emergencies Only)

Board of Directors
Frank D'Amato, President 235-8885
Tom Ellison, Vice President 235-8071
John Bartha, Secretary 235-9998
Art Voltaire, Treasurer 655-6025
Merry Cotton, Director 235-6862
Phil McLeod - Kuester Management 839-9704

Board Meeting Minutes: www.t29585.com/community/BoardofDirectors.htm

Pool House Calendar: www.t29585.com/Community/Calendar2013.pdf

The Annual Home Owners meeting was held on February 19 at the Waccamaw High School Auditorium. The Board of Directors was once again disappointed in the attendance. Only 61 residents attended out of 405 property owners. I would like to think the small attendance was due to the fact that members are happy with the board and their work. I would also like to think that it was not because you do not care about what is going on throughout the community.

Financials: Our financials are in excellent condition. The following numbers reflect through January 31. The Reserve Fund stands at $548,108 and the Operating Budget has approximately $81,926.99.

Volunteers: Director John Bartha has accepted the challenge of instituting a volunteer program for the association. This was a result of discussions at the Annual Meeting. Please look for Johns’ article in this newsletter.

Dogs: The golf course manager has complained about dog walkers on golf course property and the disposing of doggie bags in golf course trash containers. The golf course is private property and you need to clean up after your own dogs.

Flowers: Look for new plantings by the association this spring. We hope you will spend the necessary time and energy to maintain your properties to enhance the community.

Front Entrance Work: We will be recoating the bricks on the front bridge this spring. The bridge will be close for one day only, with no exceptions. We will give notice on the date.

Holiday Lights: The board will be in discussions with the lighting contractor and Willbrook Plantation in a joint effort to reduce the cost of seasonal lighting.

Communications: Make sure we have your e-mail addresses so that the BOD can communicate with you. Contact a board member or Vince Franco (qualitykid@sc.rr.com). Please feel free to discuss and/or ask questions to any board member at any time.

The board schedule and the monthly board minutes are available on the Tradition29585.com web site. The minutes are always behind as we must approve minutes at the following months meeting before posting.

Please call any board member or myself if you see a problem in the community. For association emergencies you may call Alex Herndon, our buildings and grounds manager, at 843-241-3287. Please identify yourself.

Have a great Spring. Thanks Frank D’Amato Cell # 446-6875 fdamato@sc.rr.com

Return to Top      Page 3

VOLUNTEER IS NOT A FOUR LETTER WORD
By John Bartha, POA Board Director

The Webster's Contemporary American English Dictionary defines "volunteer" as a person who voluntarily undertakes a service or duty.

OK!, what does voluntarily mean? Same source defines voluntarily as "freely and without compulsion". So now we have a person who of their own free will and without being pressured gladly undertakes doing a needed service or performing an important duty strictly for the inherent goodness of the act without any self-serving motivation.

Now that we have a thorough understanding of "VOLUNTEER", let's think about what it means to be a TRADITION Volunteer. The basic and expanded definition holds true but with a specific goal in view. And that goal, my friends, is that the Tradition POA will be the beneficiary of the free service and duty.

During our recent annual homeowners meeting, much was discussed but nothing rang louder or truer than the fact that the Tradition POA has abandoned the concept of the VOLUNTEER and, even more importantly, we have denied our homeowners the opportunity to have the great feeling and glow that accompanies that feeling of self-worth and pure delight achieved by being of service to others.

Tradition residents, TAKE HEART! You are no longer abandoned and alone! Your Board of Directors has heard you! At our March monthly meeting, we will be exploring and brainstorming the formation and maintenance of the Tradition Volunteer Program.

After that meeting, the Board will be posting volunteer projects with a sign up roster for each project. The projects are designed to be done at your leisure and materials and guidance will be made available to each volunteer. Also after reviewing the listed projects, feel free to share your ideas about other projects that you think should be listed for volunteer work. You know? I was wrong! "Volunteer" is a four letter word. That word is "GOOD". It feels good to do good.


City of Myrtle Beach named Tradition resident,
Bob Hawkins, as the Volunteer of the year.

(Excerpts from Sun News Wednesday, Jan. 23, 2013) -- The city of Myrtle Beach recognized Bob Hawkins as the volunteer of the year at the annual volunteer appreciation luncheon, where they thanked the city’s more than 500 volunteers for the work they do. Bob was praised as one of the founding members of the Military Appreciation Days Committee. He is a tremendous asset and inspiration to the city of Myrtle Beach. Bob has been twice-honored for his volunteer work. Last year he was honored by the Red Cross as volunteer of the year. Bob and Fran Hawkins live at 1431 Tradition Club Drive.


Volunteers don't necessarily have the time,
they just have the heart.

At the annual community meeting on February 19th, the board of directors acknowledged those individuals who helped with the planning, organizing, execution and cleanup of the summer picnic at the pool house. Monique Philips, Ann-Marie Patterson, Janet Caufield, John & Rose Plesha and Jim Conway were given gift certificates by John Bartha, Event Coordinator, on behalf of the board of directors.

If you are interested in volunteering to supply a meal
for our Tradition residents - OR -
if you are a neighbor in need
please contact Claudia Krauth
via email at: claudiaa@sc.rr.com or phone 237-7544
TRADITION MEALS ON WHEELS
NEIGHBORS HELPING NEIGHBORS



Bob Hawkins, Myrtle Beach Volunteer of the Year
Return to Top      Page 4

BOULEVARD OF TREES

By Jim Mallow

In late December and early January Willbrook Boulevard became a tree laden corridor with the planting of River Birch, Crepe Myrtle, Red Bud, Red Maple, Japanese Maple and Willow Oak from the median at the entrance to the Waccamaw Intermediate school to The Reserve community.

Under the leadership of its president, David Phillips, the Willbrook Blvd. Road Maintenance District accomplished this outstanding environmentally enhancing and aesthetically pleasing view with a gift from the State of South Carolina’s Palmetto Pride.

This gift was provided by a non-profit organization called Trees for Tomorrow spearheaded by Rick Baumann owner of Murrells Inlet Seafood.

Additional support, training and tree storage was donated by Todd Stephenson, owner of Total Tree Care of Murrells Inlet. Waccamaw Landscaping Company was contracted to do the installation work for the road district.

Overall, sixty some trees were planting along the boulevard and the median strip at the school entrance was enhanced with a professionally done landscape planting including a variety of trees and shrubs.

The project was made possible using funds from an automobile insurance claim. The accident knocked out a light pole and resulted in severe damages to the existing median vegetation. This claim was substantial enough to cover all costs such that the maintenance district did not need to use any of the funds from residents and businesses annual assessment.

As the trees grow and mature, this project will continue to enhance the beauty of the Willbrook corridor and will make our collective trips in and out of our communities a more pleasurable one.

By Bill McElroy, LBTS President

Spring is in the air and so is the season for going to the beach. Please be aware that there will be some "road sealing" during the month before Easter. The exact dates will be decided by the weather. Beach access will always be open since Retreat Beach Blvd. is a circle and we will be doing portions of the road at a time. Some owners Seaside may experience may experience a few hours where they will not be able to use the roads.

Just a reminder, Turtle Season starts in early May and we want to emphasize that lights on the beach at night will distract the nesting season. Although digging holes in the sand may be an enjoyable activity, please advise your guests and family that they should replace the sand before leaving the beach. These holes not only affect the turtle nesting, but become a dangerous hazard to folks walking the beach at night or in shallow water during high tides in the daytime.

Last year the prohibition of fireworks was a success. The turtle walkers had less trash to deal with and our maintenance employees hauled off less than 1/2 of the beach trash compared to past years.

We all love a clean beach; please do your part in keeping it that way. Remember the camping motto "Tote it in and Tote it out". Be helpful and pick up trash left by others when you are on the beach.

Remember the Litchfield-By-The-Sea swimming pool located in the River Club Community is available for your use. It has been remodeled and is in excellent shape. You might meet some new folks over there.

The fishing dock and boardwalk is being used by many of our full time residents. Be aware of the recycling tubes to be used for the monofilament fishing lines. These loose lines get entwined in the fountain motors and are very expensive to clean up and last year damaged the largest fountain motor. We realize we cannot stop the loose lines caused by fish, turtles, and alligators but ask that you be careful with your lines.

The next Board Meeting will be April 5 at 2:00pm at the Beach Club. You are always invited to attend. You are also invited to the Annual Meeting which will be Saturday May 11 at 10:00. Look for notices in the mail and return your proxy if you are unable to attend.

I look forward to seeing many of you on the beach and deck this summer.

Return to Top      Page 5

Formulas from your Covenants Committee for Spring Clean-up
(Keep away from grass)
MOLD CLEANER

1/3 cup laundry detergent
1 quart bleach
3 quarts warm water
Scrub with stiff brush – Rinse
  RUST CLEANER

1 Cup Oxalic Acid
(Available at ACE Hardware)
1 Gallon Water
Apply with Pump Sprayer
Your Covenants Committee:
Jeanette Renault - Ron Brugge - Bill Crimmins - Ken Dewell
Phil Fleiss - Allan MacDonald - Don McDowell - Bill Renault

- - - - - - - - -
Print a List of Suggested Vendors

By Vince Civitarese

Hello! Here we are at spring time again. Things are already starting to grow around here even though it is cold today. Spring is coming!

For those of you that did not make the annual meeting in February, I would like you to know that our board has been filled out since the last time we did a newsletter. We have two new members giving us a normal total of five ARB members. In addition to John McLaughlin and Bill Cotton and myself, the new members are:
  • Francis Moeller 673 Tradition Club Drive
  • Jim Pearson 29 Crabtrap Court
Many thanks to them for volunteering to serve on the ARB.

Thanks also go out from me to each of our ARB board members for all their help throughout the year. Without them not much would be done.

At the meeting in February, I gave and annual report of the permits issued during the past year. There were 106 total permits; As usual tree removal led the way with new roofs a distant second.

It should also be noted that this past year proved to be a little unusual because we had several owners do work without permits. The Board of Directors is now considering fines and how to apply then in the hopes of stopping this practice. Nothing has been decided on as of yet and I am sure the board will let all of us know when, where and how much the fines might be.

Thanks to all of you our community continues to be the best one around here. As long as we all continue to take care of our properties we should remain the best place to live in Pawleys Island.

Have a great spring and summer. I for one am looking forward to going to the beach soon. Thanks again for all of your cooperation.

Vincent Civitarese, Chairman ARB



SUGGESTED VENDORS 2/15/12

Air Conditioning/Heating
SR Air Conditioning, Andy 237-5305
Concrete Work – Patios/Driveways/DW Coating
Larry Upchurch, 843 798-7180
Electrician
Jim Wright, 215-4650; Cell 843 458-1574
Thomas Cowieson (Pawleys Is) 325-6116
Fire & Water Restoration
A&I, 353-4296
FSA, 626-7391
Garage Door Openers
Overhead Door, 448-9124
Carolina Garage Door, 663-4600
Gas Fireplace Maintenance
Mike’s Mechanical, 357-9833
Handymen (Also Mailbox Repair)
Graham Lawing, 543-2392
Dave King, 458-6352
Dick Graham, 843 241-3538
Home Care & Maintenance
K&M Home Service, Brian Kronski 215-6558; 843 240-2245
Home Remodeling, Construction, Repairs
Bobby Struck Construction LLC bstruck@sc.rr.com Cell 458-9704, Fax 843 235-8440
Lawn Service ( * also Irrigation Systems)
* Brett Atkins, 843 602-3029 843 602-3029
* Mastercare Lawn Service, 843 215-3511, 848-8733
Ronald Linnen, 843 545-1749, Cell 843 344-2868
Pritchett Lawn Service, 843 340-0126
Greenco Landscaping 843 215-3003
Mailbox (Size: 10 7/8 H, 8 ½ W, 20 ¼ L)
John K, Sign-It-Quick 843 293-9855 (complete replacement)
Paint: Sherwin Williams, Home Depot, Ace Hardware
Painting – Ceiling
Steve Coats 333-0305
Plumber
DS Plumbing, (Pawleys Is) 979-9977; 357-9977
Frank D’Antoni, Cell 458-1805
Bill Roesing, 215-4624
Pressure Washing
Ed McDonald, Quality Pressure Cleaning, 458-4419
Al Seno, Grand Strand Pressure Cleaning 650-5078
Roof Repair
Mitch Anderson, 546-3330 (Evenings)
Roof Cleaning
Ryan Wright, 240-4830
Minton Braddy, 843 385-8500
Siding
Contract Exteriors 222-3574, 357-9234
website:www.contractexteriors.com/tradition/
Tile & Marble
Bartha Tile & Marble 217-6095, 717-659-6459
Tree Trimming/Removal
Arbortech, John McGrath, 843 450-0921
Allgreen Tree Service, Kevin Nichols, 626-7065



Print ARB Application (PDF Format)

Return to Top      Page 6
The Friends of Huntington Beach State Park held their 3rd Annual Atalaya Holiday Festival on December 1st, 2012. Local individuals, businesses and organizations decorated the rooms for the holidays. Tradition residents John and Barbara Bartha won the Celebration Excellence Award for authentic decoration of the Huntington's Library. More than 40 tradition residents attended this festive event.
 
 
 

By Carol Cocores


This past July my husband Charlie and I led a Habitat for Humanity trip to St Johns Island, SC off the coast of Charleston run by the Sea Island Habitat for Humanity. It was incredibly hot but well worth the effort. We had a crew of 20 people with us from around the US as well as from Australia and Indonesia. We worked on four houses in a low income neighborhood just outside of Kiawah Island and did some finishing touches on the Habitat for Humanity house built by the PGA Tournament.


Our jobs ranged from painting, trim work up inside and out, staining, putting up shutters, insulating the crawl spaces under houses, putting up siding and installing bathroom fixtures. Volunteers got to pick the jobs they were most comfortable doing each day. After having been on a build, both Charlie and I always come back feeling like we have gained more than we have given.

Habitat for Humanity is a nonprofit organization that strives to offer affordable housing for working families by providing “a hand up not a hand out”. Families eligible for houses must log in at least 300 hours to the organization either working on their own house or donating time to Habitat in some other capacity as part of the eligibility qualifications.

Charlie been on numerous builds in Hawaii, Guatemala and Honduras and most recently this year in Portugal. In past summers we participated together on builds in Taos and Hawaii. Our next joint adventure will be a build in Alaska in the summer of 2014.

If anyone would like to donate to or become part of our trips please feel free to email us to learn more about Habitat for Humanity at carol.charlie.hfh@gmail.com. If you want to get involved locally contact the Myrtle Beach HFH at www.habitatmb.org or in Georgetown at www.habitatgeorgetown.com We'll join you when we move to Pawleys Island permanently.

Carol Cocores
.

Note from the editor: Charlie & Carol Cocores are owners at 27 Low Country Lane in Tradition, however, they currently reside in my tiny little home town of Westbrook, CT. (population 6,700). Although we know many of the same people and share Facebook friends, we have not yet met.
Return to Top      Page 7

By Dot Franco et al

On October 20, 2012 our little traveling group (Joan and Ed Sheldon, Bill and Joanne Kendall, Pat Cocuzza, Elaine Kronski, Daune and Larry Barksdale, and Dot and Vince Franco) began our trip to Hawaii. We all arrived safely after a very long plane ride. We landed on the island of Oahu and stayed three nights at the Sheraton at Waikiki Beach. Our first excursion in a rented van was to Aulani, the new Disney Resort & Spa.

It wasn’t the typical Disney Resort you might expect, since there were no rides, just some water recreation for children. However, we found a very nice restaurant and had an excellent lunch. We learned that SPAM®, of all things, is a big deal in Hawaii and is served at the local MacDonald’s.

The next day we visited Pearl Harbor, a highlight of our whole trip. We took the boat over to the Arizona Memorial, a very emotional experience. Our guide told us that sometimes in the oil slick from the Arizona you can see the shape of a face. Elaine took a picture of one – it was amazing. From there we took a wonderful tour of the island and hit just about every beach they have, including Turtle Bay and a pineapple plantation. It was an all day excursion with many highlights, including pineapple ice cream – boy was that good!

The next day we flew to Maui. We joined with Larry and Daune Barksdale at the Sheraton Maui Resort & Spa. They had flown directly to Maui and played some golf before we arrived from Oahu. They took the ferry from Lahaina to Lanai and they played the Experience and the Challenge at Manele on the island of Lanai. The Barksdale’s and Sheldon’s played golf one day at the Kapalua Plantation Course which is the same course the PGA pros play. Most likely their level of play was a little different from the pros.

We spent some quality time around the pool and relaxed a lot during the day. One night we had dinner at Fleetwood’s, which is a restaurant owned by Mick Fleetwood of Fleetwood Mac. He was not there but his drum set was.

One night we went to Warren and Annabelle’s, a magic show that had been highly recommended to us by Jerry and Barbara Mithen. We waited to get in the room and had to solve a mystery in order to get into the main dining area. We finally got in and had ordered our first round of drinks when the manager announced that the show had been cancelled because there had been an earthquake in Canada and a tsunami was on its way to Hawaii.

He advised we all leave as soon as possible and get to higher ground. Out in the parking lots sirens were starting to wail and we all felt a great sense of urgency. However, the word had gotten out and the traffic was all tied up. We could hardly move. Once we got to the main road to get back to our hotel, we saw that most of the traffic was going in the opposite direction as we were. Maybe they knew something we didn’t?

We made to the hotel and the management was telling us that anyone on the first or second floor should get to a higher level. Luckily, the Barksdale’s were on the fifth floor, so we all took some snacks and high-tailed it up to the Barksdale’s. They had a master suite which made it very comfy to wait for the big flood that was coming.





Moving to higher ground

We watched the TV to see the progress of the tsunami. People were out on the walkways waiting to see the deluge.

It was supposed to hit around 10:30 p.m. Well, 10:30 came and went. We later found out that the tsunami was 1½ feet. Hawaii’s normal waves are higher than that! Of course, the next day there were T shirts for sale that read, “I survived the tsunami”.


The next night we went to a luau given by our hotel. It was fun and we had some nice entertainment - lots of Hawaiian food and native singing and dancing.

Our trip was nearing an end, so there was last minute shopping to do and find a nice restaurant for our last meal in Hawaii. That was accomplished when we found Merriman’s, the most beautiful location within the Kapalua Resort, directly on the ocean with a view of tropical sunsets. We had a great meal and outstanding service. Well worth the cost.

Some of us had been to Hawaii before, others of us were there for the first time, seasoned traveler or newbie, our trip gave us some good memories. Aloha.

Return to Top      Page 8

When is it best to drink water?

Drinking water at a certain times of the day maximizes its effectiveness on the body:
  • 2 glasses of water after waking up – helps activate internal organs
  • 1 glass of water 30 minutes before a meal – helps digestion
  • 1 glass of water before taking a bath – helps lower blood pressure
  • 1 glass of water before going to bed – avoids stroke or heart attack

DID YOU KNOW?

Water at bed time will help prevent night time leg cramps. Your leg muscles are seeking hydration when they cramp and wake you up with a Charlie Horse.

Drinking plenty of water the day before a blood test or IV will plump your veins up & prevent extra "sticks".

How much water should you drink each day? Mayo Clinic says: It's a simple question with no easy answers. Studies have produced varying recommendations over the years, but in truth, your water needs depend on many factors, including your health, how active you are and where you live. Although no single formula fits everyone, knowing more about your body's need for fluids will help you estimate how much water to drink each day.

Water is your body's principal chemical component and makes up about 60 percent of your body weight. Every system in your body depends on water. For example, water flushes toxins out of vital organs, carries nutrients to your cells and provides a moist environment for ear, nose and throat tissues. Lack of water can lead to dehydration, a condition that occurs when you don't have enough water in your body to carry out normal functions. Even mild dehydration can drain your energy and make you tired.

Every day you lose water through your breath, perspiration, urine and bowel movements. For your body to function properly, you must replenish its water supply by consuming beverages and foods that contain water. So how much fluid does the average, healthy adult living in a temperate climate need? The Institute of Medicine determined that an adequate intake (AI) for men is roughly 3 liters (about 13 cups) of total beverages a day. The AI for women is 2.2 liters (about 9 cups) of total beverages a day.

You may need to modify your total fluid intake depending on how active you are, the climate you live in and your health status. If you exercise or engage in any activity that makes you sweat, you need to drink extra water to compensate for the fluid loss. Hot or humid weather can make you sweat and requires additional intake of fluid. Heated indoor air also can cause your skin to lose moisture during wintertime. When you have fever, vomiting or diarrhea, your body loses additional fluids. In these cases, you should drink more water. Also, you may need increased fluid intake if you develop certain conditions, including bladder infections or urinary tract stones. On the other hand, some conditions such as heart failure and some types of kidney, liver and adrenal diseases may impair excretion of water and even require that you limit your fluid intake.

Although it's a great idea to keep water within reach at all times, you don't need to rely only on what you drink to meet your fluid needs. What you eat also provides a significant portion of your fluid needs. On average, food provides about 20 percent of total water intake. For example, many fruits and vegetables, such as watermelon and tomatoes, are 90 percent or more water by weight. In addition, beverages such as milk and juice are composed mostly of water. Even beer, wine and caffeinated beverages — such as coffee, tea or soda — can contribute, but these should not be a major portion of your daily total fluid intake. Water is still your best bet because it's calorie-free, inexpensive and readily available.

Return to Top      Page 9

2013 HOMEOWNER’S DIRECTORY

Updates since Fall 2012 Newsletter
    ADDITIONS OR CHANGES:
  • Tom Billings & Jody Keenan at 285 Sandfiddler Drive: change telephone number to (215) 779-3963, add email TBillings54@gmail.com
  • Bob & Linda Cushing at 63 Brookridge Lane: change telephone numbers to (843) 882-7248 and cell (843) 325-1658, change email to Cush464@gmail.com
  • Tom & Dorothy Ellison at 575 Tradition Club Drive: add cell phone numbers Tom at 222-9734 and Dot at 222-3737
  • Michael & Wannetta Farmer at 220 Sandfiddler Drive: add email address WKFarmer2@gmail.com
  • Jan Jennings at 236 Boatmen Drive: add telephone number 314-9032
  • Edward Kalat at 706 Tradition Club Drive: add phone number 655-1759
  • Andrea Kalat at 706 Tradition Club Drive: add phone number 217-3870
  • Tom & Diane Sandham at 233 Deacon Drive: add email address DiaTom1961@aol.com
  • Sharon Valentine at 1386 Tradition Club Drive: add phone number (606) 571-3866 and email ValHearts@gmail.com
  • Jody Keenan & Tom Billings at 285 Sandfiddler Drive: add email JKeenan2000@yahoo.com

    WELCOME YOUR NEW NEIGHBORS:
  • Stuart Boehmig to 30 Brookridge Lane
  • James & Ann Cronin to 57 Confederate Lane from Shelter Island, NY
  • Thomas & Debbie Edwards to 99 Alexander Glennie Drive from Enola, PA and Patterson, NY; 314-3681; edwards621@sc.rr.com
  • James Kutch to 11 Opera Court from Boynton Beach, Florida
  • Vince Link to 91 Prentice Court from Granville, Ohio; (614) 425-4149; VinceLink@sc.rr.com
  • Bonnie Link to 91 Prentice Court from Granville, Ohio; (740) 817-1911; BonnieLink@sc.rr.com
  • Jack & Holly Moran to 38 Sandfiddler Drive
  • Douglas & Diane Phillips to 61 Prentice Court
  • Arthur & Debra Voltaire to 220 Tradition Club Drive from Ormand Beach, Florida

    FAREWELL TO FRIENDS MOVING ON:
  • Vinny & Lynne Autorino from 220 Tradition Club Drive
  • Jeff & Beth Eddy from 91 Prentice Court
  • Frank & Lorraine Fugaro from 61 Prentice Court
  • Ernest Schaefer from 11 Opera Court
  • Pat & Deborah Shine from 38 Sandfiddler Drive
Changes? Contact Dave Philips at 237-0494 or DavidCPhilips@msn.com


The Welcome Wagon

Tradition welcomes Con Edison retiree Tom and Debbie Edwards to 99 Alexander Glennie Drive from Patterson, New York

- AND -

Vince & Bonnie Link to 91 Prentice Court from Granville, Ohio. Bonnie, a Pittsburgh, PA native retired as an executive assistant for Victoria Secret Stores. She loves piano, horses and needlepoint. Vince is a retired engineer from Owens Corning Fiberglas. His interests include Golf, Fishing, Oil & Watercolor Painting and Cars.

Thanks for sharing, and welcome!


Come join Water Aerobics


It’s hard to believe swimming weather is coming soon. For those who are new to our community, residents meet Monday, Wednesday and Friday in the months of June, July , August and sometimes part of September by 8:50 for 9 a.m. water aerobic exercises. Perfect attendance is not mandatory.

Many of us wear water shoes and we all bring our noodles (mark them with your initials.) Our wonderful dedicated leaders, Monique Philips and Dee Ely, keep us moving instead of yaking. There’s plenty of time for talking before and after.

We usually have a breakfast in May and October to launch and end our season. Please call Pat Shriver @237-2678 if you are new and want to get on the e-mail list so you can join us and come to our breakfast.
Return to Top      Page 10


Women's Tennis
Mondays and Wednesdays year round


Always looking for subs. Wanna Play? Contact Monique Philips
Email:mlovestennis@gmail.com

 
WALK AND TALK-Joanne Stewart

Looking for new walkers, come join us.....
We walk Monday thru Friday starting at the pool house at 8:45AM for approximately 45 minutes. Pick days that would work best for you. Have a good walk with some good talk before you start your good day. Try it you might like it.

Live Like An Island Girl – Michelle Becker 5 Island Girl Rules For Happiness

Here are 5 ways to find your bliss, and enhance the lives of everyone around you!

1. Free your heart from hatred - All of us have experienced things that, even after many years, continue to press on our hearts. Accept that it is not the person/circumstance that is pressing on you. It is YOU who is giving it power over your happiness. Every time this issue crosses your mind, you can rid yourself of the feeling by creating a simple sentence to repeat to yourself each time. For example: “I may not be able to change the circumstance, but I can choose my feelings. I can decide if I want to give this feeling power over me. If this feeling is robbing me of happiness, I choose happiness.”

2. Free your mind from worries - While hatred is holding onto negative feelings from the past, excessive worry creates negative feelings TODAY about something that may (or may not) happen down the road. Worrying about future “possibilities” means you are trading today’s happiness for something that may not even come to pass. Put that way, it seems absurd, doesn’t it? Yet, we all do it. Again, creating a simple phrase to speak to yourself each time you find yourself worrying, will give you back your perspective. For example: “If I choose to worry about this now, I am robbing myself of today’s happiness. If my worries turn out to be nothing, I have wasted this precious time. If there is something I can do about this, I will do it. If not, I will deal with it (if it comes to pass) in its time.”

3. Free yourself from excess (Live simply) - More stuff, just means more to clean, repair, maintain. More activities take up valuable time. Both add more things your “to do” list. Take an honest look at your “to do” your list. Is there anything or activity that you can decrease or get rid of? Ask yourself why you are choosing this item or activity. If it is for the wrong reasons, let it go.

4. Free the hearts of others - A study was recently conducted by D’Or Institute for Research and Education in Brazil, in which two groups of people were given an amount of money. The first group was told to spend it on themselves, the second group was told to spend it on others. At the end of the day, those who spent on others reported being happier than the group that spent on themselves. Giving of your time, talents and knowledge has been proven to increase personal happiness, and those of others.

5. Free your expectations - Sounds obvious, (and simple). Free your expectations of your loved ones, co-workers, and the people who you entrust to keep you healthy, safe and sound. Free your expectations of an event: dining out (I heard this place is the best in town), doctor visit (he is always running late). Expecting the best OR the worst limits your perspective. Expecting the “perfect” vacation or expecting your spouse to forget your birthday, is similar to worrying, in that you are feeling in the present about something in the future. And down the road you will either be let down, pleasantly surprised, or saying, “I told you so.” By freeing your expectations, you experience the true feeling in the real moment. And, you don’t lose any of today, expecting for tomorrow.

Summary: Applying these 5 principles will give you more happiness today. Making them a habit, will enrich your life and those around you. Carry these 5 principles with you for the next 30 days and refer to them often. And, you’ll quickly notice a happier, healthier YOU!

Michelle is a Tradition resident and 5-time TRMA National Female Vocalist of the Year. She has appeared with Music Legends and Grammy winners. She and her husband, Tom, perform together as the duo, Latitude. For more information, please visit: www.latitudemusic.net

Return to Top      Page 11


By Sally Russell

As many of you know, I have volunteered with the Red Cross for more than twenty years. Over the years I have taken many courses and incorporated my nursing background into their programs. I am now a supervisor on the national disaster team. Whenever there is a disaster in the United States the call will come in from the national chapter in Washington, DC for volunteers to answer the call. The team is well trained in things from logistics to liaisons. From mass feedings to shelters and distribution of supplies.

My particular interest is managing the many nurses who give their time at the shelter and on the outreach teams. They are always in need of supplies and shift coverage. The field nurses do a fabulous job in servicing the needs of the shelter clients and they need all the support they can get from management. I went to NJ/NY to help with Sandy victims in November. It is always a humbling experience and it never ceases to amaze me at the bravery and resilience that people have and the concern and helpfulness for their neighbors.

I want you all to know that I am a very good steward of your donated dollar and that I will continue to give of my time to help in any way that I can. I will share with you some of my adventure through some of the e-mails I shared with friends. For me the only way I can do this, away from home work is to share with my friends and family. I am so blessed to have a solid base. If anyone would like to know more of my Red Cross work or how you could help, please get in touch with me. Sally Russell 237-3646.


Ladies Bridge
Looking for Bridge players! Come join us Wednesday afternoons 12:30 to 4:00. Play when you are available. Call Mary Grace Robic 237-8745.
Needleworkers
Come join us Friday mornings 10 to 12 at the resident's club house. Bring a project, or we'll help you start one. Contact Loretta Espey 235-3518

 


By Ann Carline & Faye Britsch

The Tradition Ladies Nine Hole Golf Association is a league organized for the weekly play of golf. The goal is to improve an individual’s game, observe the rules and etiquette of golf, and promote good sportsmanship. And we have lots of fun doing it! We enjoy the camaraderie when we golf together every Tuesday, participate in the South Strand Invitational held at various clubs in the area, and host several tournaments throughout the year. In addition we also have social activities including quarterly Birthday Breakfasts, Luncheons, and Ladies Nights.

This Spring looks to be a very busy one for the Ladies Nine. We will be having our Member/ Member Tournament on March 12th, followed by a South Strand Invitational Tournament at DeBordieu on March 19th. We are also very excited about a Ladies Golf Mixer that the TLGA has planned for us for March 21st. This will be a Step Aside Scramble for the 18 and 9 hole leagues, featuring 18 holes of golf, dinner, and prizes and will be a great opportunity for both groups to play together.

We LOVE our league and welcome all newcomers. For any other information, please feel free to call Ann Carline (843-235-3739) and/or Faye Britsch (843-314-3632).

CANASTA/HAND AND FOOT

We’ve come a very long way since we formed a canasta group in October 2011 with 10 gals. Play begins at 1 P.M. on the 1st and 3rd Fridays of the month at the pool house . When we determine the number playing, we break up into threesomes and foursomes. Most groups are finished before 3 P.M.

This February we added a table of hand and foot (a version of canasta) and we hope to continue this each playtime.

We are currently e-mailing 30+ gals, Not everyone plays all the time.

WE WOULD BE HAPPY TO TEACH YOU CANASTA AND HAND AND FOOT. PLEASE CALL JEANETTE RENAULT @235-3566 OR PAT SHRIVER @ 237-2678 TO JOIN THIS FUN GROUP.



2013 Board
Co-Chairs: Ann Carline & Faye Britsch
Treasurer: Barbara Mithen & Darlene Dodson
Secretary: Dee Ely
Games: Sue Guzlas
Social: Kathy Lenoue and Phyllis Confer
Ringer Book: Jan Jennings
South Strand Invitational
Mildred Culpepper and Bonnie Eaglin

Return to Top      Page 12

By Bill Renault (Club Secretary)

The final tournament of the year was "The Ringer" a two round event taking the best net 18 holes of the 36 played. This tournament was flighted with Allan Mac Donald (no stranger to winning) recovering nicely his second round to come out on top in the "A" flight. Meanwhile, Howard Krauth reaching back to earlier days had a great tournament to win the "B' flight and give him hope that 2013 will be his year.

Looking forward, John Plesha and his Tournament Committee have been working hard to streamline the tournament schedule so that the endurance contests of past years can be avoided.

An example is "The Presidents Cup" which has been reduced from five weeks to three weeks in length with the format changed to a cumulative net score for three weeks of play.

April will bring warmer temperatures, faster greens and our first tournament of the year "The Memorial Masters." Still time to get your games in shape "Hope Springs Eternal".

With the approach of Winter, the final two tournaments of 2012 were played. First was the very popular Steve Kronski Memorial "Great Turkey Shootout" held the Sunday following Thanksgiving. Ten (10) teams evenly matched to within one stroke started out full of enthusiasm and hope.

With a team eliminated each hole, the final two teams still standing teed off on hole #9. Wayne Johnson and Bob Thompson (vs) Dave Gould and John Melzer. Both teams parred the hole and agreed to decide the match with a "Chip Off" from 30 yards off the green.

John Melzer with over 100 friends and neighbors watching chipped to within 5 feet of the cup to claim the match for his team. His partner Dave Gould recalled winning this event in 2004 when his partner, the late Bob Blankenship, hit the shot of his life from the greenside bunker on hole # 9 allowing Dave to hole out a 15 foot putt to win.

Following the match the players, wives and spectators gathered in the clubhouse for dinner and the award ceremony. All in all, a great day and tribute to a great guy Steve Kronski whose wife Elaine was there to share in it.

Return to Top      Page 13

by Rose Plesha tradition29585.com/tlga.htm

December 1, 2013 marked the beginning of a new golf year for the 18-hole ladies golf association. The new officers are: Suzanne Strasser, President; Bobbie Fleiss, Vice President-Tournaments; Rosemary Plesha, Secretary/Historian; and Pat Cocuzza and Pat Kemper, Treasurers.

Tradition Ladies Golf Association Year-End Luncheon The Tradition Ladies Golf Association held its year end awards luncheon on Wednesday, December 5, 2012 at Bistro 217.

Rosemary Gallagher Award, Dot Franco Player of the Year, Suzanne Strasser
Most Improved Handicap, Penny Pikaart Lowest Gross, Joan Sheldon
Overall Low Gross, Joan Sheldon Lowest Net, Penny Pikaart
Overall Low Net, Pat Reed Most Birdies, Joan Sheldon
Low Putts, Carolyn Pacella
First birdies in League play: Barbara Cook, Deb Passig and Rose Plesha
Broke 100 in League Play: Deb Passig, Rose Plesha, Diane Hicks, and Barbara Cardea

The first tournament of the year, Guys and Dolls, was held on Thursday, February 28. The format was a two-person Texas scramble. The Dolls and Guys had fun trying their luck at a cornhole (bean bag toss) game after their round of golf. A nice hot lunch was served and prizes awarded. Everyone had a great time and enjoyed socializing on a cool February afternoon.


Flight Winners Suzanne and Tom Strasser, Diane Hicks and Allan MacDonald & Donna and John Melzer

 

TLGA NEW MEMBERS WELCOME
by Deb Passig
Hi there, do you love the game of golf? Great! I bet you would love to meet other ladies in the area who share your love of the game and enjoy playing several times a week.

Oh, you don’t think you’re good enough. Really? You may be surprised to know that we don’t have any pros in our league, only regular golfers like yourself.

Yes, we would love to have you try us out, come and play with us as a guest some Thursday. Can you bring a friend that doesn’t live in Tradition Club? Sure. You don’t have to live in Tradition Club to be a member of the Tradition Golf Course or the league.

It sounds like you have a lot of questions so you must be interested. Why don’t you give me a call and I’ll be happy to tell you all about our league and answer any questions you may have.

Call me at 843 979-0414.


Several events are scheduled throughout the year to give us a chance to invite friends to enjoy a day of golf and fun. The next event is on Thursday, March 21, and we have invited our Tradition nine-hole league ladies to join us for an 18 hole round of golf and dinner. This will be a four-person team event in the step-aside scramble format. We had a great time with this event last year and are looking forward to another wonderful day.

One of the benefits of belonging to the TLGA is having the opportunity to play in SC State Golf Tournaments at some of the best courses in the area. Joan Sheldon, Rose Plesha, Penny Pikaart, Bobbie Fleiss, Georgia McDowell, Grace Davis, Diane Hicks, and Sandy Pearson will be playing in the state tournament at Rivertown Golf Club in Mt. Pleasant on March 12.

Future events are the Ringer Tournament, Member/Guest, Member/Member, and the President’s Cup.

Return to Top      Page 14

By Jerry Mithen - tradition29585.com/GoldTees.htm

About the Gold Tees The Tradition Gold Tee Golf Association is composed of 87 great guys who play nine holes of golf from the gold tees. Our motto is Fun – Fellowship – Friends. Players of all handicaps are welcome. Our primary purpose is to have fun, enjoy good fellowship and improve our golfing skills. Membership includes invitations to all Gold Tee Dinners, special activities and parties held during the year. The opportunity to make friends and enjoy the company of other like-minded men is a great way to get involved with the golf club and members. There are also opportunities to get involved with the Gold Tee committees that make up the social climate of the Association. The Gold Tee Boutique occasionally offers association members good deals on clothing and medical items. Contact Vince Franco at qualitykid@sc.rr.com if you are interested in joining us. Pictures of our winning teams are taken each week and then placed on our web site.




The 13th Annual Gold Tee Christmas Party was held at the Tradition Golf Club on Tuesday, December 4th. This is always a night filled with good friends, good food and good cheer. The members enjoyed a great meal of home-made meat loaf and spiral cut honey ham with all the fixings’. Entertainment was a Playboy Bunny impersonator. It was an evening of good clean fun with great food and a lot of laughs. Golf towels and flashlight tools (both with the Gold Tees logo) were distributed to the membership as this year’s gifts.

The Player of the Year, Most Improved and the President’s Annual Award were presented at the dinner. The award ceremony recognized the significant achievements of three Gold Tees members. Frank D'Amato was named Player of the Year (POTY), Bob Caufield was Most Improved Player of the Year (MIPOTY) computed by scores from 1st Quarter to the 4th Quarter; and John Meltzer was presented the prestigious President’s Award for outstanding contributions to the club working with weekly games/scores, handicaps, cooking at club functions, and serving on committees over the past 12 months. The POTY and MIPOTY awards are permanently placed in the Tradition Trophy Case in the clubhouse for all to see.

Chili Bowl The 1st Annual Chili Bowl Golf Tournament was held at the Tradition Golf Club January 30th. Fifty (52) Gold Tee members competed in handicapped match play similar to the Ryder Cup. Net scores on each hole determined winners and the overall points. The Patriots team, captained by John McLaughlin, beat Dale Guzlas’ Da Bears team by one match point on the final hole of play. Everyone had Chef Deb's famous chili and cornbread chased down with ice cold beer after the tournament. A great day was had by all Gold Tee members. The picture (left) of the member dressed for a cold day is Mr. John Wilson.

After golf on March 20th the Gold Tees will enjoy a good Irish meal of corned beef and cabbage cooked up by Chef Debbie at the Tradition Golf Club House.

Return to Top      Page 15


click here for full size brochure



This year, the Litchfield Beautification board and officers were excited to begin a project to create a display of U.S. flags along the medians on patriotic holidays, as a salute to our country, and those that defend our freedoms. We began with 16 flags on Memorial Day and the positive public response prompted us to increase the number to 40 flags.

The Litchfield Beautification web site features the “IN HONOR OF….” scroll with names of citizens and service members, past and present. You may honor an individual on the web site, and receive a personalized card acknowledging them with a $25 contribution to the flag project. All monies given to support the fund will be used to defray the cost of the flags, four installations each year, and replacement of the flags when needed. Currently, the flags will be on display each Memorial Day, Flag Day (June 14), July 4th, and Veterans Day (Nov. 11).

The web site has a link to a donor form that can be printed and mailed to Waccamaw Management, 31 Maintenance Road, Pawleys Island, S.C. 29585. Copies of all flag cards will be on display at our Annual Meeting.





Honoring the American Flag

The laws relating to the flag of the United States of America are found in detail in the United States Code. Title 4, Chapter 1 pertains to the flag; Title 18, Chapter 33, Section 700 regards criminal penalties for flag desecration; Title 36, Chapter 3 pertains to patriotic customs and observances. These laws were supplemented by Executive Orders and Presidential Proclamations.

§6. a. It is the universal custom to display the flag only from sunrise to sunset on buildings and on stationary flagstaffs in the open. However, when a patriotic effect is desired, the flag may be displayed twenty-four hours a day if properly illuminated during the hours of darkness.

§7. c. No person shall display the flag of the United Nations or any other national or international flag equal, above, or in a position of superior prominence or honor to, or in place of, the flag of the United States at any place within the United States or any Territory

§7. e. The flag of the United States of America should be at the center and at the highest point of the group when a number of flags of States or localities or pennants of societies are grouped and displayed from staffs.

REVOLUTION RENOVATION

In January of 2011, John and Rosemary Plesha purchased their Marion model home in Tradition. The plan features an open concept kitchen, dining, living area but the kitchen design needed updating to provide additional gathering space and storage.


Before

With the help of interior designer, Bonnie Robbins, some minor changes were made that resulted in a totally updated look with a built-in bar, a gathering space with additional seating, and new granite countertops. When friends gather in the kitchen now everything from cocktails through appetizers can be prepared and served in one comfortable place. Nathan Tayor Contracting of Conway provided the custom carpentry, and Surfside Granite supplied and installed the countertops.


After

Return to Top      Page 16

Courtesy of Litchfield Books - now located in the Fresh Market Plaza
 

Calling Me Home by Julie Kibler is a soaring debut interweaving the story of a heartbreaking, forbidden love in 1930s Kentucky with an unlikely modern-day friendship Eighty-nine-year-old Isabelle McAllister has a favor to ask her hairdresser Dorrie Curtis. It's a big one. Isabelle wants Dorrie, a black single mom in her thirties, to drop everything to drive her from her home in Arlington, Texas, to a funeral in Cincinnati, with no clear explanation why, tomorrow.

Dorrie, fleeing problems of her own and curious whether she can unlock the secrets of Isabelle's guarded past, scarcely hesitates before agreeing, not knowing it will be a journey that changes both their lives.

Over the years, Dorrie and Isabelle have developed more than just a business relationship. They are friends. But Dorrie, fretting over the new man in her life and her teenage son’s irresponsible choices, still wonders why Isabelle chose her.

Isabelle confesses that, as a willful teen in 1930s Kentucky, she fell deeply in love with Robert Prewitt, a would-be doctor and the black son of her family's housekeeper—in a town where blacks weren’t allowed after dark. The tale of their forbidden relationship and its tragic consequences makes it clear Dorrie and Isabelle are headed for a gathering of the utmost importance and that the history of Isabelle's first and greatest love just might help Dorrie find her own way.

The Gift of Rain by Tan Twan Eng

"The Gift of Rain spans decades as it takes readers from the final days of the Chinese emperors to the dying era of the British Empire, and through the mystical temples, bustling cities,and forbidding rain forests of Malaya." In 1939, sixteen-year-old Philip Hutton - the half-Chinese, half-English youngest child of the head of one of Penang's great trading families - feels alienated from both the Chinese and British communities. He discovers a sense of belonging in his unexpected friendship with Hayato Endo.

 

Endo, a Japanese diplomat, rents a nearby island from his father. Philip proudly shows his new friend around his adored island of Penang, and in return Endo teaches him about Japanese language and culture and trains him in the art and discipline of aikido. But such knowledge comes at a terrible price.

As World War II rages in Europe, the Japanese savagely invade Malaya, and Philip realizes that his mentor and sensei - to whom he owes absolute loyalty - is a Japanese spy. Young Philip has been an unwitting traitor, and he is forced into collaborating with the Japanese to safeguard his family. He becomes the ultimate outsider, trusted by none and hated by many. Tormented by his part in the events, Philip risks everything by working in secret to save as many people as he can from the brutality he has helped bring upon them.

The Aviator's Wife by Melanie Benjamin

For much of her life, Anne Morrow, the shy daughter of the U.S. ambassador to Mexico, has stood in the shadows of those around her, including her millionaire father and vibrant older sister, who often steals the spotlight. Then Anne, a college senior with hidden literary aspirations, travels to Mexico City to spend Christmas with her family. There she meets Colonel Charles Lindbergh, fresh off his celebrated 1927 solo flight across the Atlantic.

Enthralled by Charles’s assurance and fame, Anne is certain the celebrated aviator has scarcely noticed her. But she is wrong. Drawing on the rich history of the twentieth century—from the late twenties to the mid-sixties—and featuring cameos from such notable characters as Joseph Kennedy and Amelia Earhart, The Aviator’s Wife is a vividly imagined novel of a complicated marriage—revealing both its dizzying highs and its devastating lows.

With stunning power and grace, Melanie Benjamin provides new insight into what made this remarkable relationship endure.

The House Girl by Tara Conklin
Virginia, 1852. Seventeen-year-old Josephine Bell decides to run from the failing tobacco farm where she is a slave and nurse to her ailing mistress, the aspiring artist Lu Anne Bell. New York City, 2004. Lina Sparrow, an ambitious first-year associate in an elite law firm, is given a difficult, highly sensitive assignment that could make her career: she must find the “perfect plaintiff” to lead a historic class-action lawsuit worth trillions of dollars in reparations for descendants of American slaves.

It is through her father, the renowned artist Oscar Sparrow, that Lina discovers Josephine Bell and a controversy roiling the art world: are the iconic paintings long ascribed to Lu Anne Bell really the work of her house slave, Josephine? A descendant of Josephine’s would be the perfect face for the reparations lawsuit—if Lina can find one. While following the runaway girl’s faint trail through old letters and plantation records, Lina finds herself questioning her own family history and the secrets that her father has never revealed: How did Lina’s mother die? And why will he never speak about her?

Moving between antebellum Virginia and modern-day New York, this searing, suspenseful and heartbreaking tale of art and history, love and secrets, explores what it means to repair a wrong and asks whether truth is sometimes more important than justice.

 

Ghostman by Roger Hobbs
Stunningly dark, hugely intelligent and thoroughly addictive, Ghostman announces the arrival of an exciting and highly distinctive novelist.

When a casino robbery in Atlantic City goes horribly awry, the man who orchestrated it is obliged to call in a favor from someone who’s occasionally called Jack. While it’s doubtful that anyone knows his actual name or anything at all about his true identity, or even if he’s still alive, in his mid-thirties and lives completely off the grid, a criminal’s criminal who does entirely as he pleases and is almost impossible to get in touch with.

But within hours a private jet is flying this exceptionally experienced fixer and cleaner-upper from Seattle to New Jersey and right into a spectacular mess: one heister dead in the parking lot, another winged but on the run, the shooter a complete mystery, the $1.2 million in freshly printed bills god knows where and the FBI already waiting for Jack at the airport, to be joined shortly by other extremely interested and elusive parties. He has only forty-eight hours until the twice-stolen cash literally explodes, taking with it the wider, byzantine ambitions behind the theft. To contend with all this will require every gram of his skill, ingenuity and self-protective instincts, especially when offense and defense soon become meaningless terms. And as he maneuvers these exceedingly slippery slopes, he relives the botched bank robbery in Kuala Lumpur five years earlier that has now landed him this unwanted new assignment.

From its riveting opening pages, Ghostman effortlessly pulls the reader into Jack’s refined and peculiar world—and the sophisticated shadowboxing grows ever more intense as he moves, hour by hour, toward a constantly reimprovised solution. With a quicksilver plot, gripping prose and masterly expertise, Roger Hobbs has given us a novel that will immediately place him in the company of our most esteemed crime writers.




-- End of Newsletter --
last updated 6/21/2013 by Celise McLaughlin