RETURN TO TRADITION COMMUNITY HOME PAGE
TRADITION COMMUNITY NEWSLETTER
       Pawleys Island, South Carolina

 
                 
SUMMER 2010 EDITION
Photo By Celise McLaughlin   

The Newsletter is published by and for
the Homeowners of the
Tradition WEBSITE:
www.T29585.com/newsletter.htm


Printed copies will be delivered to your mailbox by mid August

Fall/Winter Edition - November 2010
Send Articles to cmclaughlin@sc.rr.com
Advertisers: contact Bill Renault
billrenault@sc.rr.com

 
Frank D'Amato 235-8885
Tom Ellison235-8071
Merry Cotton235-6862
Dave Rubin314-3712
John Bartha235-9998
Laura Kniffin
Kuester Management
839-9704

Board Minutes are published each month and posted on the website
Community/BoardofDirectors.htm


President POA Frank D'Amato 235-8885
Clubhouse Tom Ellison 235-8071
Covenants  Jeanette Renault 235-3566
ARB Vince Civitarese 237-3568
Grounds [Emergencies Only]
   Alex Heardon 843-241-3287



Index
ArticlePage #
ActivitiesCover
ARBPage 2
ArchivesCover
Around CountyPage 10
BODCover
CalendarPage 12
ContactsCover
CovenantsPage 2
Dining at TraditionPage 11
Directory UpdatesPage 2
EditorPage 9
Garden ClubPage 12
Gold TeesPage 3
Health ForumPage 8
Holiday TournamentsPage 13
LBTSPage 9
LBCBPage 7
Mah JonggPage 12
Meals WheelsPage 12
Men's LeaguePage 4
Mexican TrainPage 12
NeedleworkersPage 12
Nine HolersPage 10
President's CornerPage 1
TennisPage 12
TLGAPage 5
Tradition Golf ClubPage 6
Walk & TalkPage 8
Water ExercisesPage 8
Yard SalePage 11

 


Spring 2010
Fall/Winter 2009-2010
Summer 2009
Spring 2009
Fall & Winter 2008
Summer 2008
Spring 2008
Fall & Winter 2007
Summer 2007
Spring 2007
Fall & Winter 2006
Summer 2006

Archives through 2005
In PDF Format
2005
 

Book Exchange-Veronica Bucello 237-7334
Bridge (Ladies)-Suzie Albright 237-1594
Dining@Tradition - Celise McLaughlin 235-8532
Garden Club-Regina Wichrowski 235-9101
Golf-18 holes(Men)-Steve Kronski 235-3711
Golf-9 holes(Men)-Vince Franco 237-9190
Golf-18 holes(Women)- J. Sheldon 235-2357
Golf-9 holes(Women)-J. Renault 235-3566
Golf-Mixed Tour-M Culpepper 235-2993
Mah Jongg-Lynn Autorino 237-7745
Meals on Wheels - Claudia Krauth 237-7544
Men's Cards(Wed) - Charlie Malara 235-9344
Men's Cards(Thurs) - Phil Ribaudo 235-9848
Mexican Train - Bonnie Eaglin 235-9160
Needleworkers-Loretta Espey 235-3518
Newsletter-Celise McLaughlin 235-8532
Newsletter-Advertising-Bill Renault 235-3566
Notary - Celise McLaughlin 235-8532
Telephone Directory-David Philips 237-0494
Tennis(Men)-John Hoover 235-0261
Tennis(Women)-Nancy Malara 235-9344
Tradition29585.com-Vince Franco 237-9190
Walk & Talk -Joanne Stewart 237-1305
Water Aerobics-Jane Barbour 237-7998

Page 1

By Frank D'Amato

The Board of Directors has reluctantly accepted the resignation of Bud Knittel. Bud has resigned for personal reasons. Directed by our By-Laws the Board of Directors has appointed John Bartha as a new Board Director for the remainder of Bud’s 3 year term. John has recently worked for the Board and is the architect of the association’s Insurance Policy.

The Board and I in particular would like to thank Art Voltaire, our retiring Building & Grounds Manager, for his hard work on behalf of the association. Art and his wife Debbie are moving closer to family in Florida. Art and Debbie will be missed.

I would like to announce the hiring of Alex Heardon as our new B & G Manager. Alex has been the community landscaper since last summer and is taking on the added responsibility under a separate contract. Alex can be reached for emergencies only at 843-241-3287. All normal repair issues should be directed to a board member first.

I have a serious concern that many of you are not either receiving e-mails or reading the information on the web site regarding notices and activities taking place in the community. It takes too long and is not feasible to stuff mail boxes with notices. The board is going to be placing a request for e-mail addresses in your mail box and ask you to return your e-mail to the mail box outside the Pool House door. If you do not have e-mail or refuse to give us the information it will be difficult to keep you up to speed as to any type of activity taking place.

You should be checking your personal account on Kuester’s web site. If you have not yet logged in and looked at the site, I strongly recommend that you contact Kuester or a board member to receive instructions on how to do so. As time passes we will provide more and more information on the Kuester site.

Work is well underway upgrading the pool house. There has been very little renovation over the past fifteen years. Those of you who use the pool house will appreciate the upgrades. Those who do not, must be reminded that folks looking to buy in the Tradition, look at the golf course, the beach access and the community amenities. The upgrades will support the home values.

Any kind of glass is forbidden inside the pool fence. No exceptions.

Some folks are parking golf carts on the lawn behind the pool house and it is damaging sprinkler heads. Please park in the lot.

Please keep your newspaper box clear of wasp and bird nests. This is a hazard to our delivery people who are your neighbors.

We are finding landscaping debris on empty lots and in wetlands owned by the association. Neither you nor your landscaper is permitted to dump on these sites. We will charge you to clean these areas and if the state fines the association, you will pay the fine. Please talk to your landscaper.

Please feel free to discuss and/or ask questions to any board member at any time.

The board schedule and the monthly board minutes are available on the www.Tradition29585.com web site.

I wish you all a safe and happy summer.

Thanks, Frank D’Amato



Page 2

By Jeanette Renault

BE RESPONSIBLE - RECYCLE

Inside the entrance at Home Depot there are receptacles for disposing of your used batteries and the spiral shaped Compact Fluorescent [Helical] light bulbs. Like oil based paint and other hazardous household items, these light bulbs and batteries should be disposed of properly. These items should not be thrown away in your regular trash collection.


Many thanks for complying with the request for house numbers on both sides of your mailbox assembly. These numbers can mean the difference in emergency response time when every minute counts. At this time compliance is 99.99 %. Great response!

The iron rust season is upon us again. Ace Hardware is now stocking Oxalic Acid (1 cup per gallon of water) for use in your pump sprayer to clean away your rust. The Covenants Committee has a pump sprayer you are welcome to use.

Lastly, please call any committee member for assistance with covenant questions. We are here to help you and can supply you with a list of vendors to aid in almost every homeowner problem.

Tradition is growing older gracefully. We’re looking pretty good, and thanks for all you do to keep us that way.

Tradition Covenants Committee
Bill Crimmins, Ken Dewell, Ron Farley, Phil Fleiss
Allan MacDonald, Don McDowell, Bill Renault, Jeanette Renault

 
2010 HOMEOWNER’S DIRECTORY UPDATES
WRITE IN CORRECTIONS OR CHANGES
Dedmon, Rachel at 91 Deacon Drive
  - change email address to rdedmon@sc.rr.com
Fugaro, Frank & Lorraine at 61 Prentice Court
  - add email address ljfugaro@yahoo.com
Jordan, Linda @ 91 Deacon Drive
  - change email address to jordan1945@sc.rr.com
Spagnuola, Nadine @ 11 Shrimp Net Court
  - correct spelling of last name
Tilling, Bill & Mel @ 1360 Tradition Club Drive
  - correct street address
Changes? Contact Dave Philips at 237-0494 or DavidCPhilips@msn.com





By Vince Civitarese
Please remember if you are doing any painting, tree removal or any changes to the exterior of your home please get a permit.

Print the ARB Application Online
www./tradition29585.com/ARBApplication.htm


Page 3

By Vince Franco

The Gold Tee Annual Spring Dinner was held at the Pool House on June 15th. Eddie Sheldon made all the arrangements with Hog Heaven to cater a dinner of pulled pork, southern fried chicken, beans, rolls, and slaw.

John McLaughlin and John Melzer cooked up the appetizers of shrimp cocktail and chicken wings.



Instead of the perennial dessert favorite, cheesecake, Carolyn Pacella ordered a large cake to celebrate her husband’s birthday.


We all sang happy birthday to Dick and then enjoyed the delicious cake. Dale Guzlas provided the liquid refreshments.

Our next dinner is planned for the fall when Marty Robic will be the head chef for a German Oktoberfest meal.

 
Gold Tee (continued)


The Gold Tee 8th Annual Member Spouse Partner Tournament was played on July 14th. It was a day filled with fun along with a little rain, thunder and lightning. Everyone enjoyed a good meal and refreshments in the club house after the round. This year's flight winners were Jeanette & Bill Renault and Mary & Bill Graef on the front. Mildred & Marion Culpepper and Pat & Ron Kemper were first on the back.

Upcoming events:
The 9th Annual Gold Tee Tournament will be in September.

The Tradition Gold Tee Golf Association is composed of a great bunch of guys who play nine holes of golf from the gold tees on Wednesdays. Players of all handicaps are welcome. Our primary purpose is to have fun, enjoy good fellowship and improve our golfing skills. The Gold Tee Boutique occasionally offers association members good deals on clothing and medical items.




Contact Vince Franco at qualitykid@sc.rr.com if you are interested in joining us. Pictures of our winning teams are taken each week and then placed on our web site: www.tradition29585.com/GoldTees.htm



Page 4

By Steve Kronski

After a long and unusually cold winter our 2010 season opened with our Memorial Masters Tournament on April 5th and 12th. Format was a two-week total Stableford, with a twist in that a stroke was deducted for a net double bogey, and our Champion for 2010 is Craig Monaghan. Top finishers were as follows:
#1- Craig Monaghan 43 points
#2- Bill Renault 40 points
#3- John McLaughlin34 points


In May our annual Member/Member Event was held over two weeks (5/10 & 5/17). Format was 9 holes of Alternate Shot & 9 holes of Captain's Choice on 5/10, followed by 18 holes of Best Ball on 5/17. Handicaps were computed at 85%. Our results for 2010 were:
#1- Eric Muller/Larry Barksdale 135.25
#2- Phil Fleiss/Don McDowell138.25
#3- John Reed/Hugh Espey 140.50


For June we traditionally run our torturous Black Tee event where this aging group of Social Security recipients decide to punish themselves by backing up to play the course on or near the tips. This is akin to driving bamboo spikes into your own fingernails but the event, although losing some popularity over the years, continues to draw a fair turn-out.

 
Men's Club Black Tee Tournament Continued..

Format was to pay three places for both Net and Gross scores. Results were:
Gross
#1- Eric Muller157
#2- John Reed158
#3- Wayne Johnson165
Net
#1- Tom Strasser144
#2- Larry Barksdale146
#3- Dave Philips 148

As of this writing [July 2010] we are in the midst of our President's Cup tournament. After two qualifying rounds the top 8 finishers square off in match play This year's qualifiers were:

#1- John Reedvs#8- Roy MacSorley
#2- Autrey Moorevs#7- Al Carline
#3- Tom Strasservs#6- Bob Thompson
#4- Eric Mullervs#5- Vinnie Esposito


Opening matches begin on July 12th, with the final round on July 26th, weather permitting.

As of today we have a total of 30 two-man teams signed on for our Annual Member/Guest tournament scheduled for a practice round on August 19th and the official event on the 20th & 21st. As usual we hope for good weather as the event has no rain-out date. This year, as in 2009, we will be dining at the Tradition Club and the bar will be open both in the clubhouse and out on the course.

This year's event is being dedicated to the memory of or recently fallen member, Tom O'Connell and his regular partner, son Dan, will be participating as the guest of Paul Hayes.
We miss you---Tom!!!!!!!

During 2010 we also lost one of our most valued members with the passing of Ron Belbutowski who will be honored with a ceremony during the upcoming Member/Spouse Gold Tee event. Ron was a man who gave of his time on numerous occasions to make our Men's Club a success. Another great man missed!!!!!

Remaining 2010 events will be:
Club Championships in September
Member/Spouse in October
Two Man Shoot-out in November


Lastly, details for our 2010 Annual Christmas Party, again to be held at Inlet Affairs, will be posted on the web shortly. Keep your eyes open--last year's party was a tremendous success.

That is all, Steve


Page 5

www.T29595.com/TLG.htm
By Suzanne Strasser, Historian

The Tradition Ladies League played a two week Ringer Tournament on April 8th and 15th. The matches were very close and the improvements from one week to the next were amazing.


Lucy, Suzanne, Joan, Linda, Pat & Bobbie
#1- Lucy Hajec & Suzanne Strasser 54
#2- Joan Sheldon & Linda Lehmann55
#3- Bobbie Fleiss & Pat Reed57
#4- Grace Davis & Pat Kemper57


Pat & Grace         Rebecca & Maureen

Most improved twosome was Maureen Lempert & Rebecca Stacey, improving their score by 12 strokes.

“It was a Jungle out there” at the Tradition Golf course for the Tradition Ladies League Member/Guest. On May 13th leopards, zebras, bears, gorillas, monkeys and tigers played a very competitive two person low gross and low net game.


TLGA Member Guest Players - May 23, 2010



Sally Russell, Sandy Davis, Joan Sheldon & Nancy Hart
 


Sandy Davis, Daune Barksdale, Pat Kemper & Chris Pikaart
Sally Russell, Sandy Davis, Joan Sheldon & Nancy Hart

Member Guest Tournament Results
Gross - Joan Sheldon & Lorraine Crosby 73
Net #1- Jean McElroy & Martha Wahl60
Net #2- Daune Barksdale & Sandy Davis 61
Net #3- Pat Kemper & Chris Pikaart61
Net #4- Maureen Lempert & Cecelia Barksdale64
Net #5- Pat D’Amato & Mary Jane Duryee64

Closest to the pin shots
Sandy Davis [hole #2], Joan Sheldon [hole #5]
Nancy Hart [hole 12], Sally Russell [hole # 15]
What a great day in the Jungle!


On June 24th TLGA celebrated the Crazee Dayz of Summer Member/Member tournament. The event was a two-women team, nine hole low net, nine hole Captain's choice format. In addition to winning at golf, the best mis-matched outfits were awarded prizes.

Dot, Sue, Pat K., Wannetta, Sally, Sandy, Pat R., Bobbie & Judy M.
Low Net
#1-Liz Lacy & Rebecca Stacey 31
#2-Debbie Massie & Pat Reed 33
#3-Nancy Malara & Betty Ruff33
#4-Sally Russell & Pat Kemper34
#5-Sue Guzlas & Carolyn Pacella34
Captain's Choice
#1- Joan Sheldon & Judy Gambeski27
#2-Kathy MacSorley & Lee Wilson30
#3-Bobbie Fleiss & Sandy Blais30
#4-Judy Migas & Wannetta Farmer30
#5-Amy Monaghan & Suzanne Strasser31

Liz Lacy, Rebecca Stacy       Joan Sheldon & Judy Gambeski

Closest to the pin:
Maureen Lempert, #2 Pat D'Amato, #12 Joan Sheldon, #15


What is coming up?
July 13th Tradition low country interclub
July 25th Ladies Shoot out
July 27th Pawleys Plantation interclub
   August 1st Sadie Hawkins
September President's Cup
October Club Championship


Page 6

By Clay DuBose

As I sat down to think about what I needed to talk about next in terms of club and golf course maintenance operations, I reviewed my last article that I had written for the spring that talked about the cold, wet winter we experienced here in Pawleys Island. It was one of the coldest and wettest winters on record in over 30 years. I had also expressed that when the month of June rolled around I would probably be begging for rain….and guess what? The month of June couldn’t have been any drier for the south end of the beach, but we finally got some relief at the end of June.
When the month of June is as dry as we were, it tends to make the transition back to bermuda grass a little slower than usual; couple that in with the terrible winter we had and some of our greens edges had a few struggles coming back. At this time they are almost 100% healed. June certainly brought plenty of heat and humid weather to help the bermuda grass grow, but some rain in between would have made life easier for the maintenance staff as this is always our most difficult month to provide acceptable playing conditions.

Let me bring you up to speed on what is going on in the world of golf course maintenance. As you all know, most business owners across the country have had to cut expenses during these difficult times. Golf courses were certainly not left out of this group, as we have faced declining rounds of package golf business for the past two years, and the long term forecast is for golf to eventually rebound but will probably never get back to the level of where we were just a few years ago.


So with that said, let’s talk about what golfers and members should expect from reduced golf course maintenance budgets.

First of all, I believe much of the added cost for course maintenance at our course has been more for aesthetics than playing conditions-and it’s because of the exposure of high-maintenance courses we see on TV for major golf tournaments on a weekly basis.

Many clubs are enduring financial difficulties and we have felt the pressure as well to make some changes in the way we operate on a daily basis. Turf maintenance budgets at some clubs have been reduced by up to 30%. Reducing staff is often the first cut, as salaries account for 50 to 70 percent of a turf budget. Reductions in purchases of fertilizers, pesticides, and equipment have also been reduced, when you start trimming these items, you’re not trimming off the fat, you’re removing the meat!

The first places you’ll notice lower maintenance are in natural areas or under trees without grass. Debris, such as pine cones and limbs may not be removed, and new mulch may not be applied as often as it was in the past. Some of these areas could become a potential eyesore, but does it effect how the game is played? I don’t think so.

Over the years, we have improved turf quality in rough areas more than on other parts of the course. Previously the rough had weeds and really suffered during dry weather, back then we were enabled by larger budgets for fertilizer, herbicides, complete irrigation coverage (which we still don’t have), and frequent mowing. Now, rough areas probably will not be mowed , fertilized, or irrigated as often-making it a “real rough” once again. A golfer will have to play from less-than-perfect turf with some “penalty” for missing a fairway.
-- Continued on next page --



Page 7


Continued from Page 6...

After greens, bunkers are the highest maintenance areas on a golf course, and these might not be edged and raked as often from now on. Golfers will have more responsibility to smooth footprints and divots after playing from bunkers, that’s a scary thought isn’t it? According to the Rules of Golf, a bunker is a hazard. As such, a golfer should not expect a perfect lie in a bunker after first of all hitting a poor shot in there.

Greens, tees, and fairways will continue to have high maintenance priorities, basically because that’s where most of the game is supposed to be played, not in the wood lines and hazards! However; some of the extra maintenance that is required on tees and fairways might not be able to be accomplished as frequently as we would like, such as annual aerification, topdressing, and constant edging of the yardage markers, all due to a reduction in expenses and staff.


Golf Course Superintendents can sometimes be their own worst enemies, in that they want their courses to look and play better than nearby courses. But I believe we can still provide excellent playing conditions with reduced maintenance budgets. You may see some brown grass during dry weather, as we did during the severe drought of 2007. Remember how water supplies were reduced and we had some salt water intrusion? We played the game through this struggle, and most of the turf recovered the next year.

The real challenge in the new economy is to educate members and golfers that less-than-perfect-looking conditions will not affect how the game is played. The score at the end of the round still depends on a golfer's skill rather than the look and color of the course.

As always, if you have any questions regarding the golf club or maintenance operations please do not hesitate to contact me.

Clayton A. DuBose, CGCS
General Manager/Golf Course Superintendent
 

By Bill McElroy


Litchfield Corridor Beautification Continues to grow Support

The plants which went into the ground in the Fall of 2008 are growing and making a difference in the appearance of the Litchfield Beaches Communities. The next plantings will be going in the ground in November and will give the corridor a completely planted appearance. Plantings south of the Salt Marsh Cove to the Baskerville community will be done in November with a grant of $40,000 by the Grand Strand Area Transportation Study (GSATS) which was matched with $10,000 by the private donations of our members. The contract has been let by the SCDOT and is to be completed by Feb. 2011.

On the north end, and throughout the original planting areas, we will be completing plantings in all beds up to Sandy Island Road intersection. This is being done with $40,000 grant from A-tax which was matched with the $40,000 GSATS grant above. That's quite a bargain $90,000 worth of plantings for an investment of $10,000 of private monies.

We also received a $45,000 A-Tax grant for 2010 Maintenance work on the corridor for this year. This is being matched with an additional $45,000 from private contributions. It is our desire to make the LCBC independent of governmental grants by the year 2013. That means that we need to increase our giving from about $75,000 which we believe we will raise this year to near $120,000 by the end of 2013.

Please re-acquaint yourself with our new website which is www.litchfieldbeautification.com We have expanded greatly in the past 4 months since we initiated it with the help of Vince Franco and Kathy MacSorley from Tradition and Tom Leis from River Club. We ask you to support our business donors which you will find shown on the site. Each POA/HOA that contributes is also listed on the site with a link to their website. Individual donors are also listed. This list is growing rapidly thanks to the interest of all of your friends and neighbors in the area. There is a newsletter on the website: www.litchfieldbeautification.com/newsletter.pdf with more details and a financial report and photos. Thank you! Tradition Residents for all you do to make our community beautiful.

Bill McElroy, President


Page 8

Source: Prevention Magazine Online

According to the American Heart Association 28% of Americans have high blood pressure and don’t know it. High blood pressure is one of the most preventable conditions. Below lists 12 ways you can lower your blood pressure.

1. Go for power walks
Exercise helps the heart use oxygen more efficiently, so it doesn’t work as hard to pump blood.
2. Breathe deeply
Slow breathing and meditative practices decrease stress hormones. Try 5 minutes in the morning and at night. Inhale deeply and expand your belly. Exhale and release all of your tension.
3. Pick potassium-rich produce
Load up on potassium-rich fruits and vegetables: sweet potatoes, tomatoes, orange juice, potatoes, bananas, kidney beans, peas, cantaloupe, honeydew melon, and dried fruits such as prunes and raisins.
4. Read food labels for sodium
Certain people have blood pressure that is sodium sensitive. But everyone should lower his sodium intake. Cutting sodium means more than going easy on the saltshaker. Watch for sodium in processed foods. Season foods with spices, herbs, lemon, and salt-free seasoning blends.
5. Indulge in dark chocolate
Dark varieties of Chocolate contain flavanols that make blood vessels more elastic. Have 1/2 ounce daily (make sure it contains at least 70% cocoa).
6. Take a supplement
Researchers in studies found that coenzyme Q10 reduces blood pressure. The antioxidant, required for energy production, dilates blood vessels. Ask your doctor about taking a 60 to 100 mg supplement up to 3 times a day.
7. Drink alcohol—but not too much
Studies have found that moderate drinking—up to one drink a day for a woman, two for a man—can lower risks of heart disease. High levels of alcohol are clearly detrimental, but moderate alcohol is protective of the heart.
8. Go decaf
Caffeine can raise blood pressure by tightening blood vessels and by magnifying the effects of stress. When you're under stress, your heart starts pumping a lot more blood, boosting blood pressure, and caffeine exaggerates that effect. If you drink a lot of joe, pour more decaf to protect your ticker.

 
9. Take up tea
Lowering high blood pressure is as easy as one, two, tea. Study participants who sipped 3 cups of a hibiscus tea daily lowered systolic blood pressure. Many herbal teas contain hibiscus; look for blends that list it near the top of the chart of ingredients—this often indicates a higher concentration per serving.
10. Work (a little) less
Working too many hours per week at home or an office raises your risk of hypertension. That includes long hours on the computer. Set a message on your computer as a reminder to turn it off and go do something else.
11. Relax with music
According to researchers listening to soothing classical, Celtic, or Indian music for 30 minutes daily while breathing slowly can reduce blood pressure.
12. Seek help for snoring
Heed your partner’s complaints and get that snoring checked out. Many sleep apnea sufferers also have high levels of aldosterone, a hormone that can boost blood pressure. If you have sleep apnea, you may experience many brief yet potentially life-threatening interruptions in your breathing while you sleep.

For the complete article and other health advice, visit www.prevention.com/health
 


by Joanne Stewart

The Walk and Talk Group is now doing the Water Aerobics Class on Mon., Wed., and Fri. at the pool starting at 9:00am.

However, the really energetic ones are also walking on Tuesdays and Thursdays and meet at the pool clubhouse at 8:45am. and walk for approximately 45 minutes.

You have choices to do either one or both and of course, when the weather changes and Water Aerobics stops, we will walk on a daily basis. Come join us and have a fun time and get some exercise.


Page 9



www.litchfieldbythesea.com
By Bill McElroy

Summer is here and we want to remind you that glass is not allowed on the beach, but alcoholic beverages may be carried to the beach in metal or plastic containers. Dogs must be on a leash at all times on the Litchfield By the Sea Properties, and from 9:00am till 7:00pm daily, on the beach year around. These rules are being enforced to eliminate any danger of injury. Your safety is important to us.

Litchfield by the Sea Security and the Georgetown Sheriff's Office will enforce these rules. The beach is state property and governed by the County. Most of all, we want you and your guests and neighbors to have a good time and respect the rights of others on the deck and on the beach. A new county law that prohibits items (tents, chairs, umbrellas, etc.) from being left on the beach at night is working very well thanks to the help of our residents and the members of SCUTE (South Carolina United Turtle Enthusiasts).

We ask that that you take a trash bag to the beach when you walk or enjoy your friends there so we can continue to "police the trash" on our beach without having to hire a company to do it for us. It is our beach. There is security on call to assist you.

Enhancement: The proposed enhancement resolution passed and progress has begun. The LBTS Board is now working on plans, permitting, and assigning leadership for the projects promised in the plan. At this time we still believe that we will be visibly underway in November with surveying, and other items that will need to start before we see changes to the deck, buildings, plants, and roads. Drainage is being reassessed and set back lines are being researched. Good weather and smooth governmental approval and we will be on our way to the "new campus." The Assessment process will begin in September and you will be getting notices on the details sometime soon.

Myrtle Beach National resolution: The overwhelming number of people voting on the two resolutions was a credit to our LBTS communities and their owners. Even though the MBN resolution did not pass the "super majority" necessary, there were more votes for it than the assessment. The 73% that voted yes has given the board the enthusiasm to go forward with another vote on this important matter. There are some preparations being made to make the voting process easier for that vote. When the information does arrive at your home, we urge you to vote yes immediately to protect the future of LBTS. This vote is only about three things which will benefit us:
  1. Achieve ARB control over any building on the MBN 12+ acres that will be dues paying members of LBTS.
  2. LBTS obtaining a revised easement agreement that will greatly limit future access to our seaside community to "employees only" in the course of their jobs.
  3. LBTS will receive $1,500,000 for the Reserve fund as per the original agreement which is when the first loan is approved on the 48 condos. That agreement is $500,000 at that time and the remainder as the units are sold. This will be placed in the LBTS Reserve fund as it arrives.
In return, MBN will receive membership as dues paying members of LBTS.

Your Board has worked very hard to make our community a better place to live, but we could not have done it without the assistance from your board at Tradition and the many individuals who promoted the project. WE THANK YOU!

 

By Celise McLaughlin

It’s the peak of the summer season on Pawleys Island. The tourist, touristies, tourons are an infestatious mob crowding our roads, beaches, stores and restaurants from Memorial Day to Labor Day.

This year more than ever, as the Gulf Shore has diverted much of their summer business to coast of South Carolina. Even the "no wait" line at the Pig has a long wait. The presence of these foreign alien visitors feed my already reclusive agoraphobic nature giving me yet another excuse not to venture outside the secluded boundaries of Willbrook Plantation.

My top 5 rules during the summer in Pawleys Island:
  1. Never go to a shopping mall on a rainy day
  2. Stay away from the beach after 6a.m. any day
  3. Don't go grocery shopping on a Saturday afternoon
  4. Avoid Highway 17 North day and night
  5. Absolutely do not go to a Restaurant on a Friday night

Just last week I broke one of my own rules. I ventured out on a Friday night to have dinner with friends at a restaurant here in town, not without a backup plan of course. We decided it was best to go in and check to see how long the wait was before trying to find a parking space. “I can seat you right away” was not what I expected, but, alas, it happened.

Once seated at a table in the far corner of the establishment – where I feel most comfortable, I observed the alien visitors from a distance. The Moms and Dads and kids were all sitting around these big tables feasting on their baskets of fried oysters and burgers. Each talking and laughing despite the fact they knew this was their last day of vacation as the next day they would pack up their beach paraphernalia and head back to the cities and towns of the Northeast, Midwest or where-ever. Back to the humdrum of every day jobs, school, soccer, dance, life…

As I looked around it was an epiphany for me, perhaps the affect of my second blue moon, but I remembered back 10 plus years ago, that was me, with my husband, my kids and their friends. We were sitting here on our last night as a tourist in paradise. Wishing it could go on forever.

Now I live here all the time yet I need to go on vacation to get away. How did that happen?

A smile came across my face as I sat in the restaurant that night, rare as that is - both the restaurant and the smile.

Once upon a time I was a tourist here on the South Carolina Coast. I remember that was a magical feeling and truly the reason I retired to Pawleys Island in the first place, and specifically chose The Tradition Community as my home. We live in Paradise, every day and silly me, I’ve lost sight of that. I can put up with a few tourists, I guess. We've got it good here. Really good.



Page 10

Farmer's Market
Saturday's 9a.m. to Noon - East Bay Park, Georgetown
Wednesdays' 9a.m. to 1p.m. - Parkersville Park, Pawleys Island




www.nhc.noaa.gov/index.shtml
National Hurricane Center

EMERGENCY CONTACT INFORMATION
Georgetown County Information Hotline
(for the latest storm information):
843-545-3130 and 843-545-3130 available 24 hours a day when Emergency Operations Center [EOC] is activated.

Georgetown County Emergency Management:
Phone: 843-545-3273 and 843-545-3273

S C Department of Transportation Information:
1-888-877-9151 and 1-888-877-9151 Toll Free

Evacuation & Shelter Information:
1-866-246-0133 and 1-866-246-0133 Toll Free

 

By Janice Hayes
tradition29585.com/tradition_ladies_nine.htm

Ladies Nine Hole League

We are having a fun and eventful season. Our Tradition Ladies Nine Hole Invitational on June 15, 2010 was a huge success and as usual, the girls at the club provided us with a wonderful lunch. The weather was perfect! Who could ask for more!

Photos by Janice Hayes

We are looking forward to our Member/Spouse on July 27th and have had a terrific response and know it will be successful.

Our “Ladies Night Out” was a fantastic success. Everyone enjoyed dinner at Restaurant 12 and we look forward to more, and, of course, our Member/Friend Tournament, the Birthday Breakfasts, and all of our new up and coming events



Page 11

By Celise McLaughlin

Dining at Tradition kicks off on October 9th with
"Under the Tuscan Sun"
Italian dinner at the pool house at 6 pm.

The Menu:
Roasted Red Pepper Bruchetta
Italian Chopped Salad
Chicken Marsala
Creamy Orzo and Peas
Tiramisu Toffee Truffle Pie




Committee
Pat Castanara 237-0185 pcastanera@sc.rr.com
Dot Ellison 235-8071 Tomelli7@aol.com
Dot Franco 237-9190 qualitykid@sc.rr.com
Sue Guzlas 235-3006 dsguz@yahoo.com
Celise McLaughlin 235-8532 cmclaughlin@sc.rr.com
Carolyn Pacella 237-7799 mrfore@sc.rr.com

 
 
Dining at Tradition (continued)

Cost will be $10 per person to attend the dinner. Each diner (or couple) who signs up will be assigned a recipe to make for this dinner.

Ingredients and directions for each recipe will be posted on the internet and available to download and print.

Members will be reimbursed for the cost of the dish on the night of the event.

The dinner will be open seating and diners must bring their own place settings.

Please read the procedures for participation in Dining at Tradition posted on this web site.
www.T29585.com/dining.htm


If you would like to attend Under the Tuscan Sun dinner, please fill out the coupon printed in the newsletter or download and print one from the website.

Please deliver the coupon along with $10 cash or check payable to cash for each person attending to one of the committee members.

Please do not leave money in a mailbox unless you call first to make sure the committee member is home.

Deadline for registration and payment is September 25th.
The event is open to the first 64 community residents to register and pay.

Recipe assignments will be done by lottery system and diners notified by email and on the web site.

See You There!

 

The community tag sale was held on April 17th. More than 40 homes participated in the sale and 100s of shoppers purchase 100s of items. Items not sold were picked up and donated to charity.
The sale was a great success.

Thanks to chairperson, Merry Cotton, and all the community residents who helped put the event together.


Page 12

The Pool House/Resident's Club House calendar is posted each month on the community website and at the pool house. To access the common area rules and view community calendar visit the internet at:
t29585.com/Community/CommunityCalendar.htm

To reserve the pool house please contact
Tom Ellison at 235-8071




REMINDER
TO ALL RESIDENTS
PLEASE..

  • No glass of any kind within the fenced area of the pool
  • Do not crank the umbrellas too tightly upright
  • Lower the umbrellas when leaving the pool area to avoid damage by high winds

 
Competitive or Just for Fun
Tennis(Men)-John Hoover 235-0261
Tennis(Women)-Nancy Malara 235-9344

 
www.tradition29585.com/MexicanTrain.htm

 

When you can't cook due to injury or illness
Your neighbors will help you out
by preparing and delivering meals to you

This is a service for Tradition Residents
If you need help
or
If you want to help

Call Claudia Krauth 237-7544
claudiaa@sc.rr.com

Congratulations to Claudia and Howard
They are the proud Grandparents of a brand new Baby Girl
Born to daughter Merry in June


 
Mondays 7PM
Contact Lynn Autorino
237-7745




 

Bring a project, or we'll help you start one
Contact Loretta Espey 235-3518
 
www.tradition29585.com/garden.htm



Page 13

Photos courtesy of Suzanne Strasser

MEMORIAL DAY TOURNAMENT







 
4th of JULY TOURNAMENT








last updated July 18, 2010 by Celise McLaughlin